International work permits OISC ILPA

British Nationality Act 1981


The Home Secretary may if he thinks fit naturalise a person who meets certain requirements.

Requirements for a person applying as the husband, wife or civil partner of a British citizen



The person applying must:


  • be aged 18 or over
  • not be of unsound mind
  • be of good character
  • have sufficient knowledge of English, Welsh or Scottish Gaelic
  • have a sufficient knowledge about life in the United Kingdom
  • be the husband or wife or, from 5 December 2005, the civil partner of a British citizen on the date the application is received; and either meet the residential requirements, or be married to a British citizen who is working abroad, or is likely soon to be posted abroad, in Crown service under the Government of the United Kingdom or the government of a qualifying territory or in service specially designated of the British Nationality Act 1981, and who was recruited in the United Kingdom to that service.


The residential requirements are that:


  • the person applying was in the United Kingdom at the beginning of the three-year period that ended on the date the application is received
  • on the date the application is received, the applicant's stay in the United Kingdom is not subject to any time limit under the immigration laws
  • in the three-year period, he or she was not outside the United Kingdom for more than 270 days
    -and in the last 12 months of that three-year period, he or she was not outside the United Kingdom for more than 90 days
    -and he or she was not at any time in that three-year period, in the United Kingdom in breach of the immigration laws.

We can assist with this as with all aspects of immigration.

Call us or complete our contact from for free, no-obligation assistance